Home » Products » Essential Oils » Essential Oils Q-Z » Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil (Amyris balsamifera) – 10ml Sale! Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil (Amyris balsamifera) – 10ml£4.99 £4.49 Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil (Amyris balsamifera) - 10ml quantity Add to basket SKU: ESS009 / A1X1 Category: Essential Oils Q-Z Description Reviews (0) Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil is derived from a plant known as Amyris balsamifera, which is part of the Rutaceae plant family. The Sandalwood Amyris is a small to medium sized bushy tree that can live for many decades. Ideally the tree should be 40 years old before the bark from which the oil is obtained but younger trees can be used. This essential oil originates from the West Indies, but can now found in many tropical parts of the world including Haiti, Jamaica and south and central America. We currently source our Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil from India and the oil is steam distilled from the bark of the tree. Colour: Amber Country of Origin: India Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Fragrance Note: Middle to Base Plant Part: Bark Scent: Musty, Woody Properties of Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil Antiseptic, balsamic and sedative. Usage & methods of application The main use of Amyris in aromatherapy is as a fixative in blends to help accentuate the aroma of other oils. It’s also used in massage blends aimed at relaxing and soothing muscles whilst in skincare blends it’s used to moisturise and soften dry and irritated skin. It is great for anti-aging skincare treatments and is highly effective in relieving dehydrated skin. When burned or vaporised Amyris is good oil to use in a blend to add a woody note to the aroma. It’s a calming oil and is sometimes found in blends for meditation. This oil is believed to help reduces tension. It is often used to help cope with depression, busy daily lifestyles and states of fear, anxiety, stress, nervous exhaustion and chronic illness. Sandalwood Oil is very useful for treating chest complaints. It can help treat chronic chest infections, dry coughs and sore throats and as well as bronchitis and asthma. Blends well with We have found that Amyris blends particularly well with Clary Sage, Geranium, Ylang Ylang, Galbanum, Lavender, Benzoin and Frankincense. Reviews There are no reviews yet. Be the first to review “Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil (Amyris balsamifera) – 10ml” Cancel replyYour rating Rate… Perfect Good Average Not that bad Very poor Your review *Name * Email * Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.