Cajeput Essential Oil (Maleluca Cajuputi) 10ml
The cajeput tree is an evergreen which has spongy, white bark with a crooked trunk. The tree can grow very tall, sometimes up to 100 ft in size.
Our cajeput essential oil originates from Indonesia and is extracted by steam distillation from the leaves and twigs of the tree. Cajeput essential oil has a sweet and enticing aroma. It is beneficial for problematic skin conditions and is used in many cosmetic preparations. It is also used widely in soap-making and perfumes because of its lovely fragrance.
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Fragrance Note: Top
Plant Part: Leaves and Twigs
Scent: Strong, Penetrating, Medicinal, Peppery Odour
How to use Cajeput Essential Oil
- Baths: 4-8 drops of oil should be blended in a teaspoon of carrier oil and added to the bath
- Massages: 2-4 drops of essential oils should be added to to 1 tablespoonful of carrier oil
- Vaporisation: 3-5 drops of essential oil should be added to a burner, aroma stone or aroma stream