Sale!

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil (Cananga Odorata Comores) 10ml

£3.99 £2.99

In stock (can be backordered)

SKU: ESS006 / E3 Category:

Ylang ylang essential oil originates from Asia and is extracted by steam distillation from the freshly picked flowers.  The name means “flower of flowers”. Ylang Ylang essential oil is very soothing, relaxing and sensual. It is good for problem skin and general skincare. Pure Ylang Ylang Oil is often known for its aphrodisiac properties.

Aromatic Scent: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil has a sweet, exotic, floral scent, making it is one of the most sought after aromas.
Botanical Name: Cananga Odorata
Colour: Pale Yellow
Consistency: Thin
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Fragrance Note: Top to Middle
Plant Part: Flowers
Scent: Sweet, Soft, Floral, Seductive, Spicy, Exotic
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lavender, Neroli, Rosewood and Sandalwood.

How to use Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

  • Baths: 4-8 drops of oil should be blended in a teaspoon of carrier oil and added to the bath
  • Massages: 2-4 drops of essential oils should be added to to 1 tablespoonful of carrier oil
  • Vaporisation: 3-5 drops of essential oil should be added to a burner, aroma stone or aroma stream

All about Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Ylang-ylang Essential Oil has been historically associated with perfumes and relaxation. Ylang-ylang Oil is extracted from the ylang-ylang tree, which is a large tree native to Asian countries such as Malaysia, Philippines, and Indonesia. The yellow flowers of the Ylang-ylang tree have an intense fragrance and are known to have long trailing petals. It is very easy to extract the Ylang-ylang essential oil as it is available in abundance, which makes it one of the most affordable essential oils used in the cosmetic industry. It is used to make perfumes as well.

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil – History

Ylang-ylang is a Malay word which means the flower of flowers. It was believed to be an aphrodisiac because of its relaxing fragrance, which is why in Indonesia, the flowers of the Ylang-ylang tree are usually strewn on the special wedding beds of couples on the first night of the marriage. In an earlier era, Ylang-ylang oil was used by queens and consorts to add a special fragrance to their harems. In China, the robes of the mandarin were purified by the special fragrance from the Ylang-ylang oil.

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil – How is it Used?

Ylang-ylang essential oil works as an excellent mental stimulant that relaxes the mind and the body. It has several medical benefits – smelling the oil is known to lower blood pressure. Adding the Ylang-ylang essential oil to the bath usually has a very relaxing effect on people. Ylang-ylang oil is an excellent stress buster. It is used to treat anxiety and depression and to help people recover from an emotional shock. These oils are used in hair tonics as well.

Caution: You must use the ylang-ylang oil only in moderate quantities. Overuse of the oil or using it in high concentrations can cause nausea or headaches.

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up