Home » Products » Essential Oils » Essential Oils H-P » Patchouli Essential Oil (Pogostemon cablin) 10ml Sale! Patchouli Essential Oil (Pogostemon cablin) 10ml£5.99 £4.99 In stock Patchouli Essential Oil (Pogostemon cablin) 10ml quantity Add to basket SKU: ESS010 / A1X1 Categories: Essential Oils for Stress Relief, Essential Oils H-P Description Reviews (0) Our Patchouli essential oil originates from India and is extracted by steam distillation of the dried leaves. In small doses, Patchouli essential oil is uplifting. In large amounts it is relaxing. It is claimed to be an aphrodisiac, a relaxant and is helpful in skincare, especially on older and problem skin. Colour: Dark Brown Country of Origin: India Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Fragrance Note: Base Plant Part: Leaf Scent: Musky, Sweet, Earthy Blends well with the following essential oils: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Neroli, Sandalwood, Vetivert and Ylang Ylang. How to use Patchouli Essential Oil Baths: 4-8 drops of oil should be blended in a teaspoon of carrier oil and added to the bath Massages: 2-4 drops of essential oils should be added to to 1 tablespoonful of carrier oil Vaporisation: 3-5 drops of essential oil should be added to a burner, aroma stone or aroma stream All about Patchouli Essential Oil Patchouli Essential Oil is widely used for skin care. It is, in fact, highly recommended for scar healing. Patchouli oil is unique because it is known to improve its fragrance and power with age. Patchouli Oil – How is it Extracted? Patchouli oil is extracted from a plant that is native to India and Malaysia called the Pogostemon cablin plant, which belongs to the mint family and has a rich and spicy musky-sweet smell. The plant is called ‘puchaput’ in India, a term that is derived from the Tamil word ‘pachchai ilai’ which simply means ‘green leaf.’ Patchouli oil is extracted from the fresh leaves of this plant, which are then dried and fermented before being steam distilled. Patchouli Essential Oil – History Back when India was a colony of the British empire, patchouli was placed between the cashmere shawls sent from India to England to protect the product from moths. The special smell of the patchouli leaves soon came to be identified the shawls sent from India. Patchouli oil and incense became very popular in Britain and the United States in the 1960s and 70s among hippies as it was found to mask body odour as well as the smell of cannabis. Patchouli was used as a hair conditioner as well, for those who maintained dreadlocks. In Asia, it is used as a natural antidote to snake bite. Patchouli Essential Oil – How is it Used? In Asia, sachets are made with Patchouli Oil, which are then placed between linen and clothes for its unique fragrance and to keep bed bugs and insects away. Patchouli oil is believed to create the right ambience, even a romantic one which leads to positive and even amorous feelings. It is known to ease anxiety and depression when placed in an oil burner. The most common use of Patchouli oil is for skin care and for scalp treatment. It is also known to combat fungal infections, help retain fluids longer, and to ease constipation. Patchouli oil is known to have amazing tissue regenerating properties. It fights infections and helps you heal faster from wounds and cuts. Patchouli oil is also used to treat acne, weeping sores, ulcers, athlete’s foot and eczema. Reviews There are no reviews yet. Be the first to review “Patchouli Essential Oil (Pogostemon cablin) 10ml” Cancel replyYour rating Rate… Perfect Good Average Not that bad Very poor Your review *Name * Email * Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.