Sage Essential Oil
Sale!

Sage Essential Oil (Salvia Officinalis) 10ml

£5.99 £4.99

In stock

SKU: ESS047 / H3 Category:

Our Sage Essential Oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves of the herb. The sage plant originates from the Mediterranean. However it is now cultivated all over the world, especially in Italy, Greece, Spain Turkey and the USA. Sage is a woody evergreen shrub with flowers. It grows to around two foot tall. Once mature, the shrub can be harvested 3-4 times a year.

Colour: Clear
Country of Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Fragrance Note: Middle to Base
Plant Part: Leaf
Scent: Pungent, Herby, Woody

Five Key Benefits & Uses of Sage Essential Oil

1. Sage essential oil is often used to help treat respiratory difficulties, menstrual problems, fungal infections and skin complaints. It can also be used to help relieve digestive problems.

2. Sage oil can be used in hair preparations as it has properties that help combat dandruff and oily hair. It can be used as a shampoo because of its cleansing effects.

3. In aromatherapy, sage essential is used to stimulate the mind and help address mental fatigue and depression.

4. Sage essential oil also stimulates the lymphatic system and thus promotes glandular function.

5. Sage oil is often used to help slow down signs of skin aging,  such as wrinkles and sagging skin.

Blends well with:

We have found that Sage essential oil blends especially well with Bergamot, Lavender, Lemon and Rosemary.

Usage:

  • Baths: 4-8 drops of oil should be blended in a teaspoon of carrier oil and added to the bath
  • Massages: 2-4 drops of essential oils should be added to to 1 tablespoonful of carrier oil
  • Vaporisation: 3-5 drops of essential oil should be added to a burner, aroma stone or aroma stream

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sage Essential Oil (Salvia Officinalis) 10ml”